Talent.com

Part-time Nursing Jobs in Providence, RI

Create a job alert for this search

Nursing • providence ri

Last updated: 2 hours ago

Certified Nursing Assistant

Senior HelpersProvidence, RI, United States
$21.00 hourly
Full-time +1

Senior Helpers is actively hiring compassionate and dependable Certified Nursing Assistants to provide one-on-one, non-medical home care throughout Rhode Island.If you are a licensed Certified Nurs... Show more

Certified Nursing Assistant

Encompass HealthJohnston, RI, United States
Full-time +1

Nursing Assistant Career Opportunity.Elevate Your Nursing Assistant Role at Encompass Health.Are you in search of a fulfilling career rooted in your community and heart? At Encompass Health, we ext... Show more

Certified Nursing Assistant - RWMC

CharterCARE of Rhode IslandProvidence, Rhode Island, United States, 02908
Full-time
Quick Apply

Summary:  The Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) assists the Registered Nurse (RN) in providing patient and family centered care that is safe, efficient, timely and effective.The CNA performs patien... Show more

Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA)

Mas Medical StaffingProvidence, RI, United States
Full-time +1

Now more than ever before, medical professionals are taking charge of their own careers.It's your turn are you ready for something better? Hi! We're MAS Medical Staffing, a national agency with 20... Show more

Certified Nursing Assistant

NR ConsultingWarwick, RI, United States
Full-time

Area: Greenwood Ctr Class: CNA Shift: 3 Start: 23:00 End: 07:00. Show more

Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA)

AdviniaCarePawtucket, RI, United States
Full-time

CNA Opportunity at AdviniaCare.Come join the talented staff at AdviniaCare! We are seeking CNA's for all shifts.Flexible hours and great work life balance.Assist staff members with and contribute t... Show more

Nursing scheduler

Pawtucket Falls Health CarePawtucket, RI
Full-time

Pawtucket Falls Health Care is seeking a compassionate and organized.As a Nursing Scheduler, you will play a vital role in ensuring the smooth operation of our care facility by coordinating staffin... Show more

Nursing Assistant

US Government JobsProvidence, RI, United States
Full-time

Mental Health Services Position.This position is in the Mental Health services at the VA Providence Healthcare System, located at the Providence VA Medical Center in Providence, RI.This position is... Show more

Director of Nursing (DON)

HireCare ServicesWarwick, RI
Full-time

HireCare Services - Rhode Island -.Director of Nursing at Greenwood Center.HireCare Services, a streamlined recruitment provider for healthcare operations, is seeking a compassionate and dependable... Show more

Nursing Journey

TradeJobsWorkforce02915 East Providence, RI, US
Full-time

We are seeking a Nurse Practitioner or Physician Assistantwith experience in the following job duties: Contributes to physician's effectiveness by identifying short-term and long-range patient car... Show more

 • Promoted

Nursing Assistant

Brown University HealthProvidence, RI, United States
$18.00 hourly
Full-time

Under the supervision of the Registered Nurse and within hospital and department policies and procedures, assists in caring for patients and/or families from admission to discharge.A nursing assist... Show more

Director of Nursing

Holiday Rehabilitation and Healthcare CenterLincoln, RI
$135,000.00 yearly
Full-time

Holiday Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center -.Holiday Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center.Proudly supported by Marquis Health Consulting Services.Full-time, (Monday - Friday, 9:00AM -5:00PM).At H... Show more

Certified Nursing Assistant, CNA

Genesis HealthcareWarwick, RI, United States
$19.00 hourly
Full-time

Certified Nursing Assistant - CNA.Overview Offering Full time and Part time positions At Genesis Healthcare, we are dedicated to improving the lives we touch through the delivery of high-quality ca... Show more

Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA)

AdviniaCare PawtucketPawtucket, RI
Full-time

New Rates! Sign on Bonus available!***.Come join the talented staff at AdviniaCare!.We are seeking CNA's for all shifts.Flexible hours and great work life balance.Assist staff members with and cont... Show more

Director of Nursing (DON)

Senior Health Care FacilityWarwick, RI
Full-time

We are seeking a dedicated and experienced Director of Nursing to join our team around the Warwick, RI area.As the leader of our nursing department, you will be responsible for organizing, directin... Show more

Director of Nursing

Justice Resource InstituteWarwick, RI, United States
$72,000.00 yearly
Full-time

Supports To Empower People (STEP) is hiring a Director of Nursing to oversee the medical care and treatment implementation for adult men with intellectual and developmental, as well as behavioral a... Show more

 • New!

Nursing Assistant

Senior Helpers – Milford & ProvidenceJohnston, RI, US
$21.00 hourly
Full-time +1

Now Hiring Certified Nursing Assistants Across Rhode Island.Hour | Flexible Scheduling | Immediate Start.Senior Helpers is actively hiring compassionate and dependable .If you are a licensed Certif... Show more

Nursing Assistant

US Department of Veterans AffairsProvidence, RI, United States
$37.00 hourly
Full-time +1

Mental Health And Behavioral Health Sciences Nursing Assistant.The Mental Health and Behavioral Health Sciences Nursing Assistant provides care to Veterans with a substance use and mental health di... Show more

Certified Nursing Assistant

Right at Home WarwickWarwick, RI
$20.00 hourly
Full-time +1

Certified Nursing Assistants (CNAs).Choose shifts that suit your lifestyle.Full-time and part-time, including 6, 8, and 12 hour shifts.Flexible schedules (Shifts can be arranged to fit your schedul... Show more

Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA)

CareGivers Management Company LLCAlbion, RI, United States
Full-time

Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA).CareGivers Home Care Providers enrich the lives of our clients by providing compassionate, care in the comfort of their homes.CareGivers Home Care Providers is cur... Show more

People also ask
Certified Nursing Assistant

Certified Nursing Assistant

Senior HelpersProvidence, RI, United States
21 days ago
Salary
$21.00 hourly
Job type
  • Full-time
  • Part-time
Job description

Certified Nursing Assistant

Senior Helpers is actively hiring compassionate and dependable Certified Nursing Assistants to provide one-on-one, non-medical home care throughout Rhode Island. If you are a licensed Certified Nursing Assistant looking for flexible hours, competitive pay, and meaningful work, this opportunity is for you.

We have immediate openings for Certified Nursing Assistants in:

  • Providence
  • Cranston
  • Warwick
  • Pawtucket
  • East Providence
  • West Warwick
  • Johnston
  • Smithfield
  • Middletown
  • Cumberland
  • Coventry
  • Newport
  • Narragansett
  • South Kingstown

Certified Nursing Assistant Job Highlights:

  • Competitive pay: $21$24/hour
  • Full-time and part-time Certified Nursing Assistant positions available
  • Shifts are available in mornings, afternoons, evenings, overnights, and weekends
  • Flexible schedules built around your availability
  • Paid sick time
  • Referral bonuses for Certified Nursing Assistants
  • Ongoing training and career advancement opportunities
  • Supportive leadership team

Certified Nursing Assistant Requirements:

  • Active Rhode Island Certified Nursing Assistant license (or temporary CNA license)
  • Ability to pass a national background check
  • Strong communication skills
  • Reliable, compassionate, and professional demeanor

Certified Nursing Assistant Responsibilities:

  • Assistance with activities of daily living (ADLs)
  • Personal care and hygiene support
  • Mobility assistance and transfers
  • Companionship and emotional support
  • Meal preparation and light housekeeping
  • Monitoring diet and overall well-being
  • Support during post-hospital recovery

This Certified Nursing Assistant role focuses on individualized care in a clients home, allowing you to build meaningful relationships while delivering professional support

Why Certified Nursing Assistants Choose Senior Helpers:

  • 95% of employees say their work has special meaning
  • 94% felt welcomed when they joined
  • 93% say management trusts them to do their job

Since 2002, Senior Helpers has been a trusted leader in in-home senior care, providing dependable and personalized support to families nationwide.

Apply Today Certified Nursing Assistant Positions Filling Quickly