Talent.com

Veterinary Jobs in Oxnard, CA

Create a job alert for this search

Veterinary • oxnard ca

Last updated: 4 hours ago

Veterinary Medical Director Ventura, CA

DesortVentura, CA, United States
Full-timeFull-time

Veterinary Medical Director Ventura, CA.A growing specialty veterinary practice is seeking an experienced veterinarian to provide clinical leadership while helping develop and expand its specialty... Show more

Vetco Relief Veterinarian

Vetco ClinicsCamarillo, CA, USA
Full-timeFull-time
Quick Apply

Petco Veterinary Services offers relief veterinarians the chance to work in two distinct settings: Vetco Vaccination Clinics and Vetco Total Care full-service veterinary hospitals.In both environme... Show more

Registered Veterinary Technician

BFCareersOxnard, CA, US
$24.22–$34.98 hourly$24.22–$34.98 hourly
Full-time +1Full-time +1

If you are a current associate, you will need to apply through our internal career site.Please log into Workday and click on the Jobs Hub app or search for Browse Jobs.Registered Veterinary Technic... Show more

 • New!

Veterinary Assistant

PCIFIC PET CARE INCCamarillo, CA, US
$20.00 hourly$20.00 hourly
Full-timeFull-time

Join PCIFIC PET CARE INC as a Veterinary Assistant, where you'll play a vital role in providing compassionate care to our furry patients.This is an exciting opportunity to work in a supportive envi... Show more

Veterinary Assistant

Banfield Pet HospitalOxnard, CA, United States
Full-timeFull-time

The Veterinary Assistant supports the veterinarians and veterinary technicians in ensuring quality veterinary care for all pets, advocates for pets, educates clients on all aspects of pet health, a... Show more

Veterinary Criticalist

Horizon Veterinary SpecialistsVentura, California, United States
Full-timeFull-time

As a Criticalist, you will play a key role in managing critically ill and hospitalized patients, overseeing ICU-level care, and supporting the ER team with complex and life-threatening cases.You wi... Show more

Hospice Veterinarian | Your Set The Hours | No Non-Compete | Ventura, California

Heartstrings Pet Hospice, In-Home Euthanasia & AftercareVentura, CA, US
$155,000.00 yearly$155,000.00 yearly
RemoteRemote
Full-time +1Full-time +1
Quick Apply

Practice Medicine the Way You Always Hoped You Would!.Stay Because You Want, Not Because You Have To! We DO NOT believe in Non-Competes!.Family Owned, NOT Backed by Private Equity!.Some of the most... Show more

Travel Registered Nurse - Neonatal Intensive Care Unit - $2,440 per week in Oxnard, CA

TravelNurseSourceOxnard, CA, US
$2,440.00 weekly$2,440.00 weekly
Full-time +1Full-time +1

Registered Nurse (RN) | Neonatal Intensive Care Unit.TravelNurseSource is working with Core Medical Group to find a qualified NICU RN in Oxnard, California, 93030!.Client in CA seeking Registered N... Show more

 • Promoted

Veterinarian (Medical Director) - Ohana Urgent Care (Ventura, CA)

Western Veterinary PartnersVentura, CA, United States
Full-timeFull-time

Veterinarian (Medical Director) - Ohana Urgent Care (Ventura, CA).Ohana Urgent Care is searching for an experienced veterinarian to lead our team as Medical Director.We have four locations in Ventu... Show more

Veterinary Assistant

Ohana Pet HospitalVentura, CA, United States
$22.00–$26.00 hourly$22.00–$26.00 hourly
Full-time +1Full-time +1

Ohana Urgent Care is seeking an experienced Veterinary Assistant to join our team and support exceptional experiences for our clients and patients across all aspects of hospital care.This is an exc... Show more

People also ask
Veterinary Medical Director Ventura, CA

Veterinary Medical Director Ventura, CA

DesortVentura, CA, United States
30+ days ago
Job type
  • Full-time
Job description

Veterinary Medical Director Ventura, CA

A growing specialty veterinary practice is seeking an experienced veterinarian to provide clinical leadership while helping develop and expand its specialty services. This is an excellent opportunity for a doctor who enjoys advanced medicine, collaboration, and contributing to the growth of a progressive veterinary team.

What You'll Do

  • Provide advanced veterinary surgical care for patients
  • Evaluate, diagnose, and develop appropriate treatment plans
  • Perform surgical procedures and oversee patient care throughout treatment
  • Collaborate with veterinarians and support staff on complex cases
  • Help establish and develop specialty service protocols
  • Mentor and share clinical expertise with other veterinary professionals
  • Contribute to case discussions and ongoing medical education
  • Maintain thorough and accurate medical records
  • Promote high standards of patient care and client communication
  • Support the continued growth and development of the clinical team

Qualifications

  • DVM/VMD or equivalent degree from an accredited veterinary program
  • Board certification in veterinary surgery, preferably through ACVS
  • Active or eligible veterinary license
  • Advanced surgical experience and strong clinical judgment
  • Excellent communication and interpersonal skills
  • Ability to work collaboratively with a multidisciplinary veterinary team
  • Commitment to high-quality, evidence-based patient care
  • Interest in helping develop and grow a specialty service

Benefits

  • Competitive compensation
  • Comprehensive benefits
  • Continuing education support
  • Professional licensing and membership assistance
  • Flexible scheduling
  • Strong work-life balance
  • Access to advanced medical equipment and resources
  • Collaborative and supportive clinical environment
  • Opportunities for professional growth and leadership development