Talent.com

Jobs in Toledo il

Last updated: 3 days ago

General Laborer - South Central FS, Inc. - Toledo, IL

GROWMARKToledo, IL, US
Full-timeFull-time

Responsible for a variety of general laborer tasks which are required to assist in meeting internal and external customer needs.Records data according to regulations and standards.Sets up material ... Show more

Home Care Aide

Help at HomeTrilla, IL, US
Full-timeFull-time

Help at Home is the nation’s leading provider of in-home support to seniors.We are currently hiring in your community! Join our team TODAY and begin building your career in a high-demand industry.J... Show more

Paid Product Tester

Arroyo MediaGREENUP, IL, US
$500.00 weekly$500.00 weekly
Full-timeFull-time

Compensation: Varies per assignment.Location: Remote (USA) Company: ProductReviewJobs Thank you for your interest in becoming a Paid Product Tester.This opportunity is for completing market researc... Show more

Admissions Coordinator

Greenup Rehabilitation and NursingGreenup, IL, USA
$46,000.00 yearly$46,000.00 yearly
Full-timeFull-time
Quick Apply

Admissions CoordinatorFull-Time | $46,000 per year + Bonus Potential up to $30,000 AnnuallyGreenup Rehabilitation and Nursing is seeking an organized, motivated Admissions Coordinator to manage ref... Show more

Restaurant Delivery - Sign Up and Start Earning

DoorDashGreenup, IL, United States

DoorDash is the #1 category leader in food delivery, food pickup, and convenience store delivery in the US, trusted by millions of customers every day.As a Dasher, you’ll stay busy with a variety o... Show more

 • Promoted

Home Care Aide NEEDED For Elderly Male In Toledo, IL

Care Planning Institute, IncToledo, IL
$25.00 hourly$25.00 hourly
TemporaryTemporary

Care Planning Institute, Inc -.We are a home care aide services agency that has been in business since 2007 and help elderly people stay safe and well in their homes.We provide home care services i... Show more

SALES ASSOCIATE in GREENUP IL S10707

Dollar GeneralGreenup, IL, US
Full-timeFull-time

The Sales Associate acts as a point of contact for our customers.The duties of the Sales Associate include assisting customers in locating and purchasing merchandise, operating the cash register, s... Show more

General Laborer - South Central FS, Inc. - Toledo, IL

General Laborer - South Central FS, Inc. - Toledo, IL

GROWMARKToledo, IL, US
30+ days ago
Job type
  • Full-time
Job description

PURPOSE AND SUMMARY STATEMENT

Responsible for a variety of general laborer tasks which are required to assist in meeting internal and external customer needs.

ESSENTIAL JOB FUNCTIONS

  • Records data according to regulations and standards
  • Sets up material handling, blending, storage, and transport for the delivery of products
  • Performs and records daily safety checks of equipment as required
  • Loads and unloads containers, pallets, or materials and products, safely on/off trucks, trailers, or railcars
  • Ensures products are evenly balanced and distributed on trucks/trailers and proper axle weights are met
  • Communicate effectively with customers
  • Responsible for inventory control
  • Assures all products are accounted for with either an invoice or a delivery ticket.
  • Maintains an appropriate inventory of parts necessary for repairs and maintenance
  • Responsible for the housekeeping of the shop and general maintenance of shop & equipment.
  • Successfully adhere to safety rules and company policies and procedures. EHS, OSHA and DOT policies and procedures must be adhered to at all times.
  • Assist/perform repair and maintenance of equipment at location.
  • All other duties as assigned.

REQUIREMENTS

Requires a high school diploma, GED or related experience equivalent. Valid Driver’s License is required. Ability to work extended hours when needed.

We are dedicated to supporting the long-term financial well-being of our employees through a fully funded pension, a cornerstone benefit that ensures security for the future. We offer a comprehensive benefits package that includes medical, dental, vision, and life insurance, along with a variety of supplemental plans like accident, critical illness, disability, hospital indemnity, and identity theft protection. To promote a healthy work-life balance, employees enjoy generous paid time off (PTO) and paid holidays, giving you time to recharge and focus on what matters most. Additionally, our 401(k) plan with company matching helps you plan for retirement, while our free Employee Assistance Program (EAP) supports your overall well-being. Whether you're starting your career, balancing family life, or planning for retirement, our company is committed to providing employees with a comprehensive and competitive Total Rewards package that meets your needs at every stage. Benefits eligibility may vary depending on the position.

Actual compensation will be determined based on experience, location, and other factors permitted by law. In addition to base pay, certain roles may be eligible for bonuses, incentives, and commissions.

We are an equal opportunity/Disabled/Protected Veteran Employer. All individuals, regardless of demographic or other background, are encouraged to apply. Further, as a federal, state, and local contractor, we comply with government regulations and executive orders as applicable, including affirmative action responsibilities for qualified individuals with disability and protected veterans. Employment is contingent on, among other things, receipt of an acceptable and job-related background check, drug test, motor vehicle report, and/or reference check, as applicable and permissible by law.