Talent.com
Banfield Pet Hospital
Veterinary AssistantBanfield Pet Hospital • Mckinney, TX, United States
Veterinary Assistant

Veterinary Assistant

Banfield Pet Hospital • Mckinney, TX, United States
1 hour ago
Salary
$15.99–$20.44 hourly
Job type
  • Full-time
Job description

Veterinary Assistant Careers at Banfield Pet Hospital

For those who want to put their love of pets into action, there are few jobs more rewarding than that of Vet Assistant. While working closely with other pet health care professionals at Banfield, you'll have the chance to advocate for pets and educate clients on all aspects of pet health. In addition, if your goal is to advance in your career, you'll have access to a variety of learning and development opportunities along the way.

Job Description Summary: The Veterinary Assistant is a key member of the hospital team who supports and assists the veterinarians and veterinary technicians, ensuring the safety of pets, clients and other associates, and the continuity of quality veterinary care.

Preferred Education/Licenses: Certificate of completion from a NAVTA-approved veterinary assistant program or the equivalent combination of education, training and experience that provides the required knowledge, skills and abilities. High school diploma or equivalent preferred.

Preferred Experience: Must be able to perform all required skills of NAVTA-approved veterinary assistant programs at a level that aids in the efficiency of the practice.

A Day in the Life of a Banfield Veterinary Assistant

The Vet Assistant provides professional, efficient and exceptional service at all times, making sure that clients and pets are comfortable in the hospital. You will use your technical skills on a daily basis, within state practice acts and as outlined in the NAVTA guidelines for veterinary assistant skills and duties. Other responsibilities include:

  • Helping maintain the flow of patients
  • Communicating with the veterinarian and vet techs
  • Carrying out or setting up procedures that do not require veterinarian or vet tech assistance
  • Adhering to hospital standards that keep pets safe, and the treatment areas, exam rooms and labs clean and organized
  • Educating clients about our Optimum Wellness Plans and the importance of preventive care
  • Mentoring other members of the hospital team

Commitment Beyond Qualifications

Every associate including the Vet Assistant has an important contribution to make to the veterinary team. We're looking for Vet Assistants who are dedicated to their work, have a positive attitude and use our Five Principles -- Quality, Responsibility, Mutuality, Efficiency and Freedom as their guide. In addition, our Vet Assistants are:

  • Action Oriented
  • Customer Focused
  • Good Listeners
  • Effective Communicators

Caring for Those Who Care: Benefits for a Banfield Veterinary Assistant

When it comes to benefits, we support your personal wellness and professional development. We offer a wide range of perks and programs that help you take care of yourself and your familyincluding your pets.

Personal Health, Savings, and Wellness Benefits

Every team member needs to be appreciated. All Vet Assistants receive a generous benefits package including 401(k) participation, paid time off and Optimum Wellness Plans for your pets. In addition, medical, vision, dental, life and disability insurance is offered to associates based on eligibility.

Potential as Big as Your Passion

Whether you're a new Vet Assistant, have been working for years or are changing careers, we'll support your professional growth with:

  • Performance development plans designed to help you reach your established careers goals
  • Relevant learning opportunities
  • Networking events
  • Ways to offer your skills to your community

A Support Structure That Helps You Thrive

We've created a one-of-a-kind leadership structure throughout our practice that includes support from our Corporate headquarters, the field and hospital level. Together we are a team, making a real impact on pet health care in hospitals, communities and the field of veterinary medicine.

Start your Banfield Career as a Veterinary Assistant

Learn more about the impact you can make as part of a Banfield hospital team and see how we support the wellness of our people and profession.

Banfield Pet Hospital strongly supports and values the uniqueness of all individuals and promotes a work environment where diversity is embraced. Banfield Pet Hospital is an equal opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, religion, color, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, age, genetic information, status as a protected veteran, or status as a qualified individual with disability. Banfield Pet Hospital complies with all applicable federal, state and local laws governing nondiscrimination in employment in every Banfield location.

The pay range for this role is

$15.99 - $20.44 Hourly

The pay range listed reflects a general hiring range for the area, with the specific rate determined based on the candidate's experience, skill level, and education, and may vary depending on location or applicable minimum wage laws.

Here at Banfield, we prioritize your well-being and professional growth by offering a comprehensive total rewards package, including health, wellness, and financial support for you, your family, and even your pets. Check out some of our "Meow-velous" benefits:

  • Comprehensive Medical, Dental, and Vision Insurance: Enjoy peace of mind knowing your health and wellness are our top priorities. We've got your essential medical, dental, and vision care covered.
  • Generous Retirement Plans (401(k) and Roth): Invest in your future and enjoy a generous company match to help you build a secure financial future.
  • Best-in-Class Student Debt Relief Program (for Full-Time DVMs): At Banfield, we understand the significant financial burden of student debt on veterinarians. We are committed to supporting our veterinary professionals and believe that addressing student debt is crucial for the long-term health of the veterinary profession.
  • Paid Time Off and Holidays: Take a break, recharge your wellbeing, and celebrate days of personal significance with paid time off and holidays.
  • Top-Tier Mental Health and Wellbeing Resources: Your mental health matters. Access our industry-leading resources, including free coaching and counseling sessions, to support your overall wellbeing and help you thrive.
  • Associate Life Insurance (company-paid) & Supplemental Life Insurance: Protect your loved ones with our company-paid Associate life insurance and have the option to purchase additional coverage for extra peace of mind.
  • Company-Paid Short- and Long-Term Disability: Feel secure knowing that if you face a temporary or long-term disability, you'll have financial protection.
  • Flexible Spending Accounts (FSA): Save on healthcare and dependent care expenses by setting aside pre-tax money. It's a smart way to manage your budget and take care of your needs.
  • Health Savings Account (HSA): Make the most of your healthcare dollars with a tax-advantaged HSA, allowing you to pay for medical expenses with pre-tax funds.
  • Paid Parental Leave: We support growing families with paid parental leave for both birth and adoption, giving you precious time to bond with your new family addition.
  • Continuing Education Allowance (for Eligible Positions): Banfield is committed to supporting the professional growth of our Associates. This allowance provides financial assistance to pursue continuing education opportunities.
  • Back-Up Child and Elder Care & Family Support Resources: When life's unpredictable moments arise, our backup care and family support benefits provide the help you need to keep things running smoothly.
  • Fertility and Family Building Support: We're here for you on your journey to parenthood, offering comprehensive support for fertility treatments and family-building options.
  • Digital Exercise Therapy: Stay active and healthy with our digital exercise therapy program, designed to fit your busy lifestyle, and keep you moving.
  • Voluntary Protection Benefits: Get peace of mind with protection against the unexpected. You can purchase coverage to help support you financially during hospital stays, critical illness, and accidents.
  • Legal Plan: Gain extra peace of mind with our affordable and accessible legal plan which includes coverage for a wide range of legal needs.
  • Identity Protection: Identity Protection helps safeguard your personal information by alerting you to suspicious activity and providing support if your information is stolen.
  • Commuter Benefits: Say goodbye to commuting stress with our commuter benefits, making your daily journey more convenient and cost-effective.
  • Three Free Optimum Wellness Plans for Pets: We care about your furry friends too! Enjoy three free wellness plans to ensure your pets receive the best preventive and general care.
  • Exclusive Discounts: Unlock a world of savings with our wide variety of exclusive discounts on products and services, making life more affordable and enjoyable.

Benefits eligibility is based on employment status. Full-time (FT) Associates are eligible for

Create a job alert for this search

Veterinary Assistant • Mckinney, TX, United States

Similar jobs

Pet Sitter Wanted - Animal Lover

PetSitter.comAddison, Texas, USA
Full-time

I need someone to help feed my fish and water some plants, every other day, three days a week.I'm out of town beginning July 12th 2026 through August 16th 2026 It would only be Monday, Wednesda... Show more

 • Promoted

Physical Therapist Assistant - S. Custer

ATI Physical TherapyMckinney, TX, United States
Full-time

Are you a Physical Therapist Assistant looking to thrive in a supportive, balanced environment? Join ATI, a leader in Outpatient Physical Therapy, where you'll be part of a team redefining musculos... Show more

 • Promoted

Veterinary Assistant - 001043

Banfield Pet HospitalFrisco, TX, United States
Full-time +1

Veterinary Assistant Careers at Banfield Pet Hospital.For those who want to put their love of pets into action, there are few jobs more rewarding than that of Vet Assistant.While working closely wi... Show more

 • Promoted

Veterinary Technician

National Veterinary AssociationPlano, TX, United States
Full-time

Windhaven Veterinary Hospital | Plano, TX | Full-Time, In-Person.Windhaven Veterinary Hospital is a well-established, full-service veterinary practice dedicated to providing exceptional medical car... Show more

 • Promoted

ER Veterinary Technician

Frisco Emergency Pet CareFrisco, TX, United States
Full-time

Veterinary Technician Opportunity.Tired of ear infections, vaccinations, and routine surgery? Want something a little less.With room to exercise your knowledge and skill set?.We are an independentl... Show more

 • Promoted

Pet Care Assistant

TradeJobsWorkforcePlano, TX, United States
Full-time

Join our growing team as a Pet Care Assistant to adapt to shifting priorities and business needs, coordinate tasks to ensure deadlines are met, and assist with organizing, stocking, and general upk... Show more

 • Promoted

ND VESH, Emergency Veterinary Technician/Assistant

Ethos Veterinary Health CareersFrisco, TX, United States
Full-time

Emergency Veterinary Technician/ Assistant Are you an experienced Emergency Veterinary Technician/Assistant with strong leadership skills, seeking a dedicated, team-oriented environment committed t... Show more

 • Promoted

Medical Assistant/Technician (Hospital Corpsman)

US NavyGunter, TX, US
Full-time

Medical Assistant/Technician (Hospital Corpsman).Hospital Corpsmen assist healthcare professionals and provide medical and dental care to Sailors, Marines, and their families across clinics, hospit... Show more

 • Promoted

Veterinarian

TradeJobsWorkForce75086 Plano, TX, US
Full-time

Veterinarian Job Duties: Maintains animal health by diagnosing and treating diseases and... Show more

 • Promoted

Veterinary Technician

Canyon Creek Animal ClinicRichardson, TX, US
$16.00–$23.00 hourly
Full-time

At Canyon Creek Animal Clinic, we provide primary care, diagnostic testing, acupuncture and a variety of surgical services for dogs and cats in Richardson, Plano and North Dallas.We are proud to be... Show more

Resident Assistant

The Aspenwood CompanyMckinney, TX, United States
Full-time

Resident Assistant Opportunity.Are you passionate about providing exceptional care to seniors and creating a warm, homelike environment? We have exciting opportunities for Resident Assistants who a... Show more

 • Promoted

Veterinary Cardiologist

MedVetFrisco, TX, United States
Full-time

Veterinary Cardiologist Opportunity.MedVet Frisco is seeking a board-certified or residency-trained Veterinary Cardiologist to join our growing team.As the nation's leading veterinary-owned and vet... Show more

 • Promoted

Veterinary Assistant

PetfolkAllen, TX, United States
Full-time

Veterinary Assistant Future Opportunities.At Petfolk, we're reshaping veterinary care by blending high-quality medicine with a welcoming, connected experience for pets, their families, and the prof... Show more

 • Promoted

Veterinary Technician

The Castro Animal Hospital, Inc.Frisco, TX, United States
Full-time

Animal Hospital Of Frisco Is Hiring A Veterinary Technician.Position Details Role: Veterinary Technician Status: Full-time Salary: Negotiable and based on experience Schedule: Choose from a four or... Show more

 • Promoted

Part-Time Veterinarian

Heartstrings Pet Hospice & In-Home Euthanasia & AftercarePlano, TX, United States
Full-time +1

Heartstrings Pet Hospice Veterinarian Position.Heartstrings Pet Hospice is a privately owned, rapidly growing in-home euthanasia and end-of-life care practice founded on our core values of Compassi... Show more

 • Promoted

Urgent Care Veterinarian Great Benefits + Team Culture

DesortRichardson, TX, United States
Full-time

Urgent Care Veterinarian Richardson, TX.A progressive veterinary team in Richardson, Texas is seeking an Urgent Care Veterinarian who thrives in a fast-paced, supportive environment.This position ... Show more

 • Promoted

Veterinary Technician Lead

National Veterinary AssociationFrisco, TX, United States
Full-time

Senior / Lead Veterinary Technician.Animal Medical & Surgical Hospital of Frisco is seeking an experienced and compassionate Senior / Lead Veterinary Technician to provide exceptional patient care ... Show more

 • Promoted

Regional GP Veterinarian - Dallas East

Thrive Pet HealthcareRowlett, TX, US
$10.00 hourly
Full-time +1

Full Time (Part Time also available).Love the freedom of relief work but crave the security of a steady role?.Our Area Veterinarian position gives you both! Travel within your region, enjoy schedul... Show more

Urgent Care Senior Veterinary Assistant

American Veterinary GroupFrisco, TX, United States
Full-time

Full-time Senior Veterinary Assistant.UrgentVet bridges the gap between daytime general practice and emergency/overnight care, offering after-hours care for canine and feline patients without the a... Show more

 • Promoted

Veterinary Technician

The Castro Animal HospitalFrisco, TX, United States
Full-time

Blackstone Animal Hospital is Hiring a Veterinary Technician!Position DetailsRole:Experienced or Licensed Veterinary TechnicianStatus:Full-timeSalary:Negotiable and based on experienceSchedule:4-4.... Show more