Talent.com
Comtech LLC
Proposal WriterComtech LLC • Reston, VA, United States
No longer accepting applications
Proposal Writer

Proposal Writer

Comtech LLC • Reston, VA, United States
10 days ago
Job type
  • Temporary
Job description

Proposal Writer

Comtech LLC is a woman-owned small business focused on delivering end-to-end solutions and products. Since 1998, we have successfully serviced enterprises across the public and private sectors, and the Department of Defense. Our services span all aspects of business, providing a holistic approach for managing an organization.

Job Description

Responsibilities include:

  • Assist the Capture/Sales Team Leader in managing and directing all proposal efforts and personnel
  • Participate in the development and review of proposal strategies and themes, and manage the development of a Proposal Management Plan (PMP)
  • Direct the creation and review of a proposal outline that will be used as a key document design and control medium
  • Assist in analyzing the RFP/bid requirements against the proposal outline to ensure both compliance and responsiveness to the customers issues and needs.
  • Build the proposal compliance matrix and track the fulfillment of all requirements
  • Review completed storyboards and proposal sections to ensure requirements are adequately addressed and that customer page limits are not exceeded.
  • Conduct regular proposal progress status meetings and maintain the proposal schedule
  • Develop a Pink Team (storyboard review) plan for the interim review and internal evaluation of the technical, management, and overall proposal approaches
  • Direct writing /editing/rewriting efforts, as needed
  • Work with the Volume Leaders to ensure inter-volume compatibility is achieved
  • Develop a Red Team plan for the final review and internal evaluation of the proposal
  • Ensure that appropriate Red Team comments are incorporated into the final proposal
  • Direct the Proposal Coordinator in all proposal development and production activities
  • Other reasonable and normal duties associated with the Proposal Manager position, as directed by the Business Development/Capture Manager

Qualifications

Minimum Years Experience: 0 - 2 Technical Skills/Knowledge Requirements:

Bachelors degree in Technical field, English, Communication, or other area of concentration requiring proficient use of the English language

Up to Five years of experience in the development and production of Federal proposals

Strong writing and organizational skills

Team player with ability to lead and motivate teams in a high pressure environment

Advanced level of Microsoft Office suite, (Word and PowerPoint) and a working knowledge of Excel, Visio and MS Project

Flexibility to work nights and weekends to meet proposal deadlines

Familiarity with Shipley or related proposal development methodology

Create a job alert for this search

Proposal Writer • Reston, VA, United States

Similar jobs

Senior Proposal Writer: Technical Solutions (Remote)

STOPSOAshburn, VA, United States
Remote
Full-time

A technical solutions provider is seeking a Senior Proposal Technical Writer to create compelling proposals.This role involves collaboration with technical teams to articulate solutions, ensuring c... Show more

 • Promoted

Dedicated Writer

TradeJobsWorkForce20598 Alexandria, VA, US
Full-time

Dedicated Writer Job Duties: Computer with internet access Office 365 or Microsoft Office Suite Mo... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Proposal Writer

ArcfieldChantilly, VA, United States
Full-time

Writes, rewrites, and edits documents in response to full lifecycle proposal requirements.Collaborates with subject matter experts, proposal team, and other stakeholders to develop compliant propos... Show more

 • Promoted

Third Party Monitoring (TPM) Proposal Writer

International Business & Technical Consultants, Inc. (IBTCI)Vienna, VA, United States
Full-time

Third Party Monitoring (TPM) Proposal Writer.Integrated Business and Technical Consultants, Inc.Senior Technical Specialist with extensive Third Party Monitoring (TPM) experience in the humanitaria... Show more

 • Promoted

Thewillowoaksacademy is hiring: Strategic Federal Proposal Writer (Remote) in Mc

ThewillowoaksacademyMcLean, VA, United States
Remote
Full-time

An innovative firm is seeking a Technical Proposal Writer to enhance their proposal team.In this exciting role, you will lead the development of compelling proposals for federal contracts, ensuring... Show more

 • Promoted

Proposal Writer (Federal / GovCon) - Part-Time, Remote Job at Apavo Corporation

Apavo CorporationSpringfield, VA, United States
Remote
Part-time

Proposal Writer (Federal / GovCon) - Part-Time, RemoteApavo is a small, fast-growing cybersecurity services company supporting federal agencies across DoD and the Intelligence Community.We're looki... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Proposal Writer

Brillient CorporationReston, VA, United States
Full-time

Brillient HQ: Reston, VA - Reston, VA 20190.Brillient is seeking an exceptional Senior Proposal Writer who doesn't just produce compliant responses they produce winning ones.This individual will s... Show more

 • Promoted

Federal Proposal Writer - Remote Job at Arthur Grand Technologies Inc in Ashburn

Arthur Grand Technologies IncAshburn, VA, United States
Remote
Temporary

Job DescriptionJob DescriptionCompany DescriptionArthur Grand Technologies ( is in the business of providing staffing and technology consulting services.We have doubled our revenue year over year f... Show more

 • Promoted

Proposal Manager - Jr

NavstarFairfax, VA, United States
Full-time

Proposal Manager - Jr Fairfax VA Hybrid.Nationwide IT Services, NIS, is seeking a Proposal Manager - Jr.Capture team at NIS headquarters in Fairfax, VA.NIS is experiencing unprecedented growth and ... Show more

 • Promoted

Proposal Writer Principal

Science Applications InternationalReston, VA, United States
Full-time

SAIC is looking for a seasoned, cleared senior level Proposal Writer who is accomplished with writing original content for all sections of Federal RFx, with minimal oversight.This position offers h... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Technical Proposal Writer

Astor & Sanders CorpMc Lean, VA, United States
Full-time

Astor & Sanders Corporation (Astor) is an award-winning IT solutions provider headquartered in McLean, VA seeking a Technical Proposal Writer.This is a full-time and hybrid position.Develop complia... Show more

 • Promoted

County Meter Reader

Meter ReaderMonrovia, MD
Full-time

Responsibilities The primary responsibility of this position is to read meters and record consumption of the water used, cleaning of meter boxes, and removal of vegetation impeding access to meters... Show more

 • Promoted

Proposal Manager

Saliense Consulting LLCMc Lean, VA, United States
Full-time

Saliense is a growing Management and Technology Consulting Solutions provider based out of Mclean, VA.We work to solve our client's toughest challenges within the Defense, Civilian, Financial, and ... Show more

 • Promoted

Proposal Writer/Manager

E-talentnetworkFalls Church, VA, United States
Full-time

The Proposal Writer will support an aggressive effort to identify, research, and prospect new business leads and is responsible for supporting proposal management activities across the company busi... Show more

 • Promoted

Proposal Coordinator

RIVA Solutions, Inc.Reston, VA, United States
Full-time

We're a mission-driven IT services company and systems integrator supporting digital transformation and modernization for Federal government agencies.Since 2009, we've partnered with our customers ... Show more

 • Promoted

Proposal Writer (mid-senior level)

PeratonReston, VA, United States
Full-time

Join Peraton's Proposal Content Development team and contribute to producing high-quality, mission-critical federal proposals.We are expanding our team of disciplined, collaborative writers who thr... Show more

 • Promoted

Government Contracts Proposal Writer & Capture Manager (DOJ/DHS/DOC)

IMTASReston, VA, United States
Full-time

Government Contracts Proposal Writer & Capture Manager (DOJ/DHS/DOC).The Proposal Writer & Capture Manager leads end-to-end capture and proposal development efforts for federal opportunities within... Show more

 • Promoted

Proposal Writer

Agil3 Technology Solutions (A3T)Falls Church, VA, United States
Full-time

Agil3 Technology Solutions (A3T) is seeking a highly skilled and articulate Proposal Writer to lead the development of compelling, compliant, and persuasive content for federal government proposals... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Proposal Writer- Remote, Defense & Tech Capture Lead Job at BlackSky in H

BlackSkyHerndon, VA, United States
Remote
Full-time

A leading space-based intelligence company is seeking a Senior Technical Writer to lead the creation of compliant proposals and white papers for defense and intelligence customers.The ideal candida... Show more

 • Promoted

Proposal Manager

Spry MethodsFalls Church, VA, United States
Full-time

Administration / Regular Full-Time / Remote.We are looking for a mid-level, Proposal Manager, with 4-6 years of hands-on experience leading proposal teams from start to finish.The ideal candidate w... Show more