Talent.com
SearchPros
Graphic DesignerSearchPros • San Francisco, CA
Graphic Designer

Graphic Designer

SearchPros • San Francisco, CA
30+ days ago
Job type
  • Full-time
Job description

REMOTE from San Francisco CA or Sacramento Regions

The CARE Act team is seeking a skilled Graphic Designer to enhance the visual quality, accessibility, and usability of CARE Act tools, presentations, and public-facing resources. This role focuses on transforming complex legal and programmatic information into clear, engaging, and user-friendly materials across digital platforms.

Key Responsibilities:
Design polished, professional slide decks for CARE Act presentations, trainings, and reports.
Create visually compelling, easy‐to‐navigate graphics, infographics, and diagrams that simplify CARE Act processes and procedures.
Collaborate with attorneys, analysts, and program staff to make CARE Act tools and resources more interactive, intuitive, and accessible for courts and the public.
Adapt materials for web use, ensuring compatibility, readability, and compliance with accessibility standards.
Support branding consistency and visual coherence across CARE Act communications.
Provide rapid-turnaround design support for emerging needs, including layout adjustments, visual updates, and content formatting.

Required Education:
Associates Degree in Graphic Design or Web Design or closely related field plus - years experience of a similar capacity.

Preferred Skills & Experience:
Advanced proficiency with a variety of design and graphics software, including page layout, illustration, slide presentation and image manipulation applications.
Ability to organize, prioritize, and coordinate multiple work activities and meet critical deadlines with minimal supervision.
Ability to establish and maintain effective working relationships with those contacted in the course of work.
Proficiency in Adobe Creative Cloud (Illustrator, InDesign, Photoshop; motion graphics experience a plus).
Experience designing for government, legal, or public-facing informational materials. Strong ability to translate technical or legal content into clear visual formats.
Familiarity with accessibility best practices (WCAG) for digital materials. Ability to work collaboratively in a fast-paced, deadline-driven environment.



Create a job alert for this search

Graphic Designer • San Francisco, CA

Similar jobs

Contract Graphic Designer -- Remote Brand & Marketing Job at Natera, Inc. in San

Natera, Inc.San Francisco, CA, United States
Remote
Full-time

A leading biotechnology firm in San Francisco is seeking a Graphic Designer to support marketing initiatives through creative print and digital designs.The role requires experience in designing mar... Show more

 • Promoted

Cozymeal, Inc. is hiring: Remote UX / UI Graphic Designer for Web & Marketing in S

Cozymeal, Inc.San Francisco, CA, United States
Remote
Full-time

A culinary-focused company in San Francisco is looking for a Freelance Graphic Designer (UX / UI) to assist with website design projects.This role offers the freedom to work remotely and provides a... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior UX Designer -- Remote + Flexible Hours, Prototyping

Lynx AnalyticsSan Francisco, CA, United States
Remote
Full-time

A forward-thinking data analytics firm is looking for a Senior UX Designer passionate about creating user-friendly interfaces.The ideal candidate has over 7 years of experience and strong skills in... Show more

 • Promoted

Principal Product Designer - Travel Tech, Remote-Eligible

Expedia, Inc.San Francisco, CA, United States
Remote
Full-time

A leading travel technology company in San Francisco is seeking a Principal Designer to lead the end-to-end design of customer journeys.You will collaborate with product managers, engineers, and re... Show more

 • Promoted

Salesforce is hiring: Senior Graphic Designer (Remote) - AI-Driven Creative Lead

SalesforceSan Francisco, CA, United States
Remote
Full-time

A leading technology company is seeking a Senior Graphic Designer to create user-centered designs for various formats, including web graphics and campaign assets.The ideal candidate will have over ... Show more

 • Promoted

Remote Brand Identity Designer for Tech Platforms

CofoundSan Francisco, CA, United States
Remote
Full-time

A pioneering tech platform is seeking a world-class Brand Designer to develop a full brand identity, including timeless logos and comprehensive visual guidelines.The ideal candidate will have over ... Show more

 • Promoted

Sustainable Project Designer - Hybrid / Remote Growth

SiegelstrainEmeryville, CA, United States
Remote
Full-time

An architectural firm located in Emeryville, California, seeks an experienced architectural designer to join a collaborative team focusing on sustainable design.Ideal candidates should possess a de... Show more

 • Promoted

Marketing Growth Designer - Contract

PunchcutSan Francisco, CA, United States
Full-time

Punchcut is seeking a creative, organized, and proactive Marketing Growth Designer to help bring our brand, expertise, and work to market.This is an early- to mid-career role for someone with a min... Show more

 • Promoted

Growth Designer

Career LaunchSan Francisco, CA, USA
Remote
Full-time
Quick Apply

Career Launch is hiring for this role and related opportunities.We review candidate profiles across active roles and use resumes/profiles to understand which backgrounds may be a fit.As a Growth De... Show more

Remote UX Designer for Global Energy NGO

Open Energy TransitionOakland, CA, United States
Remote
Full-time

A global non-profit organization is seeking a User Experience / UX Designer to enhance its design efforts.This fully remote role involves creating web layouts, branding, and graphics to communicate... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Cannabis Packaging Designer -- Remote, Global

icreativesRedwood City, CA, United States
Remote
Full-time

A leading creative agency is seeking a Senior Packaging Designer to remote work globally.This position involves designing innovative packaging for cannabis products, requiring a rich portfolio and ... Show more

 • Promoted

Presentation Designer - Storytelling & Templates (Remote)

vercel.comSan Francisco, CA, United States
Remote
Full-time

A leading web infrastructure company is seeking a Communications / Presentation Designer to create compelling visual narratives for various audiences.This role involves full lifecycle project manag... Show more

 • Promoted

Brand Designer: Build a Scalable Visual Identity (Remote) Job at Ideogram in San

IdeogramSan Francisco, CA, United States
Remote
Full-time

A growing tech company based in California seeks a Brand Designer to join their Product Design team.The role focuses on shaping the brand's identity across various platforms, working closely with m... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Brand Designer - Remote, 4-Day Week | Brand Systems

World Brand DesignSan Francisco, CA, United States
Remote
Full-time

A leading branding agency is looking for a Senior Designer in San Francisco with over 5 years of experience in brand identity, packaging, and web design.You will be responsible for developing stand... Show more

 • Promoted

Jewelry Designer, Arcade Creatives Collective (Remote / Virtual)

ArcadeSan Francisco, CA, United States
Remote
Full-time

Arcade is recruiting the nation's most exceptional designers, leaders ininterior design, textile / fabrics design, graphic design, and jewelry design , to shape the future of AI-assisted product cr... Show more

 • Promoted

Motion Graphic Designer for Performance Ads (Remote)

AbeSan Francisco, CA, United States
Remote
Full-time

A creative marketing consultancy is seeking a designer to craft compelling visuals for social media advertising across various platforms.In this role, you will collaborate closely with cross-functi... Show more

 • Promoted

Brand Designer

ConsoleSan Francisco, CA, United States
Full-time

About Console Console builds AI agents that automate IT support directly in Slack, handling everything from password resets to onboarding so teams can focus on their core tasks.We're backed by Thri... Show more

 • Promoted

Remote Travel Experience Designer

Traveling with MichailaSan Francisco, CA, United States
Remote
Part-time

A travel planning company is seeking a skilled Travel Experience Curator to join their remote team.Responsibilities include collaborating with clients to design tailored travel experiences, managin... Show more

 • Promoted

Brand Designer San Francisco, CA | New York City, NY | Remote

UsestableSan Francisco, CA, United States
Remote
Permanent

Our mission is to make it simple to headquarter any business on the internet.Today, we provide companies with a business address and a dashboard to manage their physical mail online.Over 10,000comp... Show more

 • Promoted

Product Designer (Remote US)

FieldmaterialsSan Francisco, CA, United States
Remote
Full-time

Field Materials is the leading AI procurement platform for the construction industry.Our web and mobile apps streamline inventory management, material purchasing and equipment rentals by eliminatin... Show more