Talent.com
xpo
Forklift Operatorxpo • Mesa, AZ, US
Forklift Operator

Forklift Operator

xpo • Mesa, AZ, US
30+ days ago
Salary
$28.10 hourly
Job type
  • Full-time
Job description

What you’ll need to succeed as a Forklift Operator at XPO

Get a feel for the role. Watch this to see a day-in-the-life on an XPO dock.

Minimum qualifications:

  • Be at least 18 years of age
  • Able to do basic math calculations, with and without a calculator
  • Available to work a variety of shifts due to varying freight volumes, including days, evenings, nights and weekends

Preferred qualifications:

  • Dock or warehouse experience in the transportation industry
  • Forklift experience in a freight or less-than-truckload (LTL) environment
  • Experience loading and unloading trailers
  • Strong attention to detail and desire to succeed

About the Forklift Operator job

Pay, benefits and more:

  • Experienced forklift operators can start at $28.10 per hour
  • Full health insurance benefits are available on day one
  • Life and disability insurance
  • Earn up to 13 days of PTO over your first year
  • 9 paid company holidays
  • 401(k) option with company match
  • Education assistance
  • This is a Motor Carrier Act Exempt position

What you’ll do on a typical day:

  • Efficiently sort, handle, load and unload palletized and non-palletized freight
  • Use appropriate motorized and manual equipment, including pallet jack and forklift
  • Secure freight inside trailers using appropriate tools and supplies
  • Work in a safe, efficient manner, adhering to company safety policies
  • Use mobile handheld devices to scan and track shipments
  • Work on a dock that is not climate-controlled for extended periods

Forklift Operators are required to:

  • Lift freight and other objects of various shapes, sizes and weights (frequently up to 50 lbs. and occasionally greater than 70 lbs.)
  • Safely walk and stand for extended periods on a loading dock that is not climate-controlled and may be slippery
  • Reach (including above your head), bend, climb, push, pull, twist, squat and kneel as necessary

About XPO

XPO is a top ten global provider of transportation services, with a highly integrated network of people, technology and physical assets. At XPO, we look for employees who like a challenge and can communicate effectively in all situations. We want to leverage your skills and years of experience to drive positive results while ensuring a bright future for yourself and XPO. If you’re looking for a growth opportunity, join us at XPO.

Create a job alert for this search

Forklift Operator • Mesa, AZ, US

Similar jobs

SHIPPING OPERATOR

C&B Piping IncGilbert, AZ, United States
Full-time

Shipping OperatorGilbert, AZ, USACOMPETITIVE SALARY AND BENEFITSFull TimeAt C&B Piping, LLC, our goal is not to be the largest supplier, but to be the best supplier of ductile Iron Pipe and Ste... Show more

 • Promoted

CDL A Team Drivers - $25,000 Sign-On

Transco LinesCasa Grande, AZ, US
Full-time

Earn up to $220,000 per team annually*.We know being a driver is tough.That's why Transco Lines makes sure you not only get great pay, but also the home time to help you enjoy it.You'll always get ... Show more

 • Promoted

OTR CDL A Drivers Moving National Freight -Top 50% average $101,1762 / $.64 to $.67 cpm - Fountain

Crete CarrierFountain Hills, AZ, US
Full-time

Crete Carrier offers a 21 Days Out.Top 50% average $101,176 per year.One-year verifiable tractor trailer experience with a class A CDL. Show more

 • Promoted

Earn up to $400 per Day by Playing Games and TakingSurveys

Freecash.comFountain Hills, Arizona, United States
Full-time

Since its launch 6 years ago, over 60MN users have earned and withdrawn over $250MN! The platform is rated 4.TrustPilot with over 230k+ reviews, establishing Freecash as one of the highest-rated op... Show more

 • Promoted

Part Time Merchandiser

footprint SolutionsFountain Hills, AZ, United States
Part-time

Location: Fountain Hills, AZ, United States.Merchandiser (Part-Time) About Footprint Solutions For more than 20 years, Footprint Solutions has partnered with some of the nation's leading retailers ... Show more

 • Promoted

Forklift Operator

Frito LayFort Mcdowell, AZ
Full-time

We are seeking a skilled and reliable Forklift Operator to join our team.The ideal candidate will be responsible for operating a forklift to move, locate, relocate, stack, and count merchandise wit... Show more

 • Promoted

Freight Handler

FedexFountain Hills, AZ
Full-time

Job Description**: As a Freight Handler at FedEx, you will be responsible for managing the movement of freight within the warehouse.This includes loading and unloading trucks, organizing freight, a... Show more

 • Promoted

Department Supervisor

Home Depot (Retail)Casa Grande, AZ, United States
Full-time

Department Supervisors lead, train, coach and develop associates in each department to ensure customers receive excellent service and can easily find the merchandise they need.In addition, they pro... Show more

 • Promoted

Retail Merchandise Processor Full Time

Goodwill of Central and Northern ArizonaFountain Hills, AZ, United States
Full-time

Works as a member of the store team to lead an excellent customer and brand experience, and promote sales.Responsible for processing required amount of donated merchandise in preparation for sale a... Show more

 • Promoted

OTR CDL A Drivers Needed-Top 50% average $101,176 /$.66 to $.69 cpm - 21 Days Out - Fountain Hills,

Shaffer TruckingFountain Hills, AZ, US
Full-time

Shaffer Trucking offers a 21-Day Out Moving National Freight.Top 50% average $101,176 per year.One-year verifiable tractor trailer experience with a class A CDL. Show more

 • Promoted

Production Operator - Nights (Seasonal)

Niagara BottlingMesa, AZ, United States
Full-time +1

At Niagara, we're looking for Team Members who want to be part of achieving our mission to provide our customers the highest quality most affordable bottled water.Consider applying here, if you wan... Show more

 • Promoted

Operations ASM

Lowe'sCasa Grande, AZ, United States
Full-time

Operations Assistant Store Manager.What You Will Do All Lowe's associates deliver quality customer service while maintaining a store that is clean, safe, and stocked with the products our customers... Show more

 • Promoted

Operations Supervisor

CVS Pharmacy, Inc.Fountain Hills, AZ, United States
Full-time

An Operations Supervisor is a key leader supporting the CVS Store Management team in planning and driving store execution and performance while building consumer loyalty to CVS/pharmacy through a f... Show more

 • Promoted

Picker Packer

WalmartFountain Hills, AZ

As a Picker/Packer at Walmart, you will play a critical role in the fulfillment process by accurately selecting and packing merchandise for shipping to customers or Walmart stores.Working in a fast... Show more

 • Promoted

Delivery Driver - Start Earning Quickly

DoorDashFountain Hills, AZ, United States

DoorDash is the #1 category leader in food delivery, food pickup, and convenience store delivery in the US, trusted by millions of customers every day.As a Dasher, you’ll stay busy with a var... Show more

 • Promoted

Warehouse Worker - Clamp Truck Operator - 2nd Shift

Penske Truck LeasingMesa, AZ, US
Full-time

Penske Logistics is expanding our operations to Mesa, AZ with a brand new facility! This is a great opportunity for individuals who are safety conscious and have a pleasant, outgoing attitude who ... Show more

 • Promoted

SAP Warehouse Manager (EWM)

IntersourcesCasa Grande, AZ, United States
Full-time

SAP Warehouse Manager with robust expertise in SAP Extended Warehouse Management (EWM) and Manufacturing to work onsite at our client's location in Phoenix, AZ.The ideal candidate will have 1520 ye... Show more

 • Promoted

Forklift Driver II - 2nd Shift

Hire TalentCasa Grande, AZ, United States
Full-time

Forklift Driver IILocation:Casa Grande, AZ 85193Duration:10months from start date with possible extensionsShift:2 PM to 10:30 PMJob DescriptionOperates gasoline, diesel, electric or propane-powered... Show more

 • Promoted

Boatswains Mate

US NavySacaton, AZ, US
Full-time

Boatswain’s Mates are seamanship and deck operations experts who form the backbone of a ship’s crew.They handle small boats, maintain topside equipment, and support cargo handling, flight deck oper... Show more

 • Promoted

(USA) Operations Manager - Floor (Grocery)

Wal-MartCasa Grande, AZ, United States
Full-time +1

Communicate with or to individuals or groups verbally andor in writing eg customers suppliers associates Drive and implement the business plan for area of responsibility to achieve facility goals e... Show more