Talent.com
gsl healthcare
Certified Nursing Assistant - 4591 (Day) (808145)gsl healthcare • Newport News, Virginia, US
Certified Nursing Assistant - 4591 (Day) (808145)

Certified Nursing Assistant - 4591 (Day) (808145)

gsl healthcare • Newport News, Virginia, US
12 days ago
Job type
  • Full-time
Job description
Embraces the Select Medical Way and Core Values of the Company:• We deliver superior quality in all that we do• We treat others as they would like to be treated• We are results oriented and achieve our objectives• We are team players• We are resourceful in overcoming obstaclesOne of our 4 Key organizational results is to keep our Patients and Each Other Safe:Select Medical is an organization where patient safety and employee safety are a priorityThis focus on safety is applicable to all business lines and levels of careTo those of us who work for Select Medical, these are more than wordsPutting safety first allows us to provide superior care for our patients and provides a work environment where each employee is expected to take care of themselves and each other by making safe choices, using equipment provided, identifying work place hazards, adhering to safety policies and procedures and reporting risks or hazards as soon as possiblePromotes Patient and Employee Safety – Focused on 10 Foot Circle of Safety and displays safety awareness in all of the below key areas:• Safe Patient Handling• Materials Handling• Infectious Diseases• Slips/Trips and Falls• Work EnvironmentFollows all facility guidelines outlining standards of personal appearance, attendance and punctualityBased on the Competency Program established for indirect care providers, possesses the skills and competencies necessary to perform job function in accordance with population served criteriaDemonstrate knowledge and proficiency of menu management systemPrepare, assemble, deliver and retrieve patient menus/ menu selections according to prescribed dietsAssist patients in completing menu selections compliant with prescribed dietOffer alternative menu, as allowed on prescribed diet and in accordance with food allergies, food sensitivities, cultural, ethnic, and religious preferencesUpdate and/or validate diet changes in the patient menu system with the most current diet orderUpdate and/or validate menu and nourishment labeling is compliant with most current diet orderCreate, print and place menu labels as neededCommunicates patient care and food service issues to the departmentPrint and distribute reports, such as meal tallies, patient diet lists and nourishment listsFollow HIPAA and Joint Commission guidelines in accordance with organizational and departmental policiesPerform clerical assignments in Food & Nutrition office including faxing, answering phones, filing, photocopying, etcMaintains organization and efficiency of department officeFollows up with inquiries and requests in a timely and appropriate mannerMaintain proper levels of office and menu suppliesAttend in-services and other departmental related meetingsAssists trayline, food service aides or catering as neededPerforms other duties as requested
Create a job alert for this search

Certified Nursing Assistant - 4591 (Day) (808145) • Newport News, Virginia, US

Similar jobs

Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA)

Eastern Healthcare GroupNewport News, VA, United States
Full-time

Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA).Perform direct resident care duties under the supervision of licensed nursing personnel.Assist with promoting a compassionate physical and psychosocial environment... Show more

 • Promoted

Certified Nursing Assistant CNA Charlottesville VA

Saber Healthcare GroupNorfolk, VA, United States
Full-time

Discover a Smarter Way to Work, On Your Terms.Join a team that is redefining flexible staffing in Long Term Care built on stability.At Shift Seekers Staffing, we believe in empowering professionals... Show more

 • Promoted

Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA)

Marquis Health Consulting ServicesNewport News, VA, United States
Full-time

Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) VHS Hospice.Join our team at VHS Hospice as a CNA! Proudly supported by Marquis Health Consulting Services.Full-time, part-time, and PRN opportunities available fo... Show more

 • Promoted

Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) (col)

Caring StaffHampton, VA, United States
Part-time

Caring Staff LLC is a bridge between doctors, nurses, caring professionals and hospitals, nursing facilities etc.We believe that caring is what makes the difference that's why we hire and train our... Show more

 • Promoted

Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) with RMA Certification Required (7AM - 3PM Shift)

Harbor's Edge NorfolkNorfolk, VA, United States
Full-time

Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) with Registered Medication Aide (RMA) Certification.Harbor's Edge is a premier, 5-star, resort-style Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC) located in Norfolk... Show more

 • Promoted

CNA Certified Nursing Assistant

WaterView Health & Rehab CenterHampton, VA, United States
Full-time +1

Now Hiring Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA)!.PER HOUR based on shift and experience!.Health/Dental/Vision Insurance for FT.FUN and Friendly Work Environment - GREAT leadership team!.Weekly staff a... Show more

 • Promoted

Hospice Certified Nursing Assistant - Hospice Aide

GentivaNewport News, VA, United States
Full-time

Are you a Hospice Aide or Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) who finds purpose in providing compassionate, hands-on care during life's most meaningful moments?We believe every day is an opportunity ... Show more

 • Promoted

Certified Nursing Assistant

All Ways Caring HomeCareMoyock, NC, United States
Full-time

Join a team of passionate and caring clinicians who make a difference in people's lives.Our nursing group focuses on compassion and meeting the needs of our clients in a variety of settings such as... Show more

 • Promoted

Hospice Certified Nursing Assistant - Hospice Aide

Heartland of PerrysburgNewport News, VA, United States
Full-time

Are you a Hospice Aide or Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) who finds purpose in providing compassionate, hands-on care during life's most meaningful moments?We believe every day is an opportunity ... Show more

 • Promoted

Hospice Certified Nursing Assistant - Hospice Aide

Gentiva HospiceNewport News, VA, United States
Full-time

Are you a Hospice Aide or Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) who finds purpose in providing compassionate, hands-on care during life's most meaningful moments?We believe every day is an opportunity ... Show more

 • Promoted

Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) - Full Time, Part Time

Williamsburg LandingNewport News, VA, United States
Full-time +1

Description:The Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA), under the direction and supervision of the Director of Nursing and/or the assigned charge nurse, provides individualized care to residents to incl... Show more

 • Promoted

CNA

Fusion Medical StaffingNewport News, VA, United States
Full-time

Fusion Medical Staffing is seeking a skilled Certified Nursing Assistant for a 13-week travel assignment in Newport News, Virginia.As a member of our team, you'll have the opportunity to make a pos... Show more

 • Promoted

Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA)

Rose Hill Health and RehabPortsmouth, VA, United States
Full-time

CNA Opportunity At Trio Healthcare.At Trio Healthcare, we're committed to meeting the needs and exceeding the expectations of those who have entrusted us with their care or the care of their loved ... Show more

 • Promoted

Certified Nursing Assistant CNA

Brookdale HockessinNewport News, VA, United States
Full-time

Certified Nursing Assistant CNA (State Tested Nursing Assistant-STNA in Ohio).Recognized by Newsweek in 2024 and 2025 as one of America's Greatest Workplaces for Diversity.Grow your career with Br... Show more

 • Promoted

Travel CNA Certified Nursing Assistant

Vibra TravelsNewport News, VA, United States
Full-time

Unlike working for agency after agency, with our travel program, you get to work for a company:.Work with 1 recruiter from start to finish and assignment to assignment.Local and non-local positions... Show more

 • Promoted

Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) FT DAYS

Signature HealthcareNorfolk, VA, United States
Full-time

Growth is in our DNA! Come grow with us in your new position as a Certified Nursing Assistant.CNA's are the heart of our nursing homesdon't miss a beat and apply today!.Watch the video below to see... Show more

 • Promoted

Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA)

Senior Living HiringChesapeake, VA, United States
Full-time

About Parsons Residential:At Parsons Residential, we are dedicated to creating safe, comfortable, and vibrant communities where seniors can thrive.Our Certified Nursing Assistants (CNAs) play a cru... Show more

 • Promoted

Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) with RMA Certification Required (3PM - 11PM Shift)

Harbor's Edge NorfolkNorfolk, VA, United States
Full-time

Certified Nursing Assistant (CNA) with Registered Medication Aide (RMA) Certification.Harbor's Edge is a premier, 5-star, resort-style Continuing Care Retirement Community (CCRC) located in Norfolk... Show more

 • Promoted

CNA - Certified Nursing Assistant - Acute Care

Treva AutomationNewport News, VA, United States
Full-time

CNA - Certified Nursing Assistant.Travel Profession: CNA - Certified Nursing Assistant.Job Order Details: Start Date 08/11/2026 End Date 11/10/2026 Duration 13 Week(s).Client Details: City Newport ... Show more

 • Promoted

Certified Nursing Assistant- CNA

Chesapeake CorporationNewport News, VA, United States
Part-time

Part-Time CNAs Needed! All ShiftsJoin Us in Empowering Purposeful LivingAt the heart of everything we do is a powerful mission:Empowering individuals with choices in purposeful living.We envision a... Show more