Talent.com
Control Risks
Senior Consultant - Built Environment and InfrastructureControl Risks • Chicago, IL, United States
Senior Consultant - Built Environment and Infrastructure

Senior Consultant - Built Environment and Infrastructure

Control Risks • Chicago, IL, United States
5 days ago
Job type
  • Full-time
Job description

Be&I Senior Consultant

This role may be based in New York City, Washington DC, Chicago, Houston, the San Francisco Bay Area, or Los Angeles.

The BE&I Senior Consultant will deliver and support fee-earning consulting assignments focused on physical security risk management, security strategy, program design, assessments, gap analysis, improvement planning, and implementation support. The role will include project management, independent and team-based delivery, client engagement, and business development support.

The successful applicant will work with clients and Control Risks colleagues across a broad range of built environment and infrastructure sectors, translating risk insight into practical, technically informed security solutions that support resilient organizations and successful project outcomes.

Tasks and responsibilities

  • Deliver, independently and as part of a team, Control Risks' consulting services by developing practical solutions to complex physical and electronic security risks.
  • Scope, plan, deliver, and support projects across security risk assessments, CPTED assessments, design basis threat development, secure-by-design advisory, gap analyses, program and organizational design, security planning, policy and procedure development, training, exercises, design reviews, and implementation support.
  • Work with client stakeholder teams to ensure business priorities, operational requirements, threat context, and risk appetite are reflected in proportionate security recommendations and secure-by-design outcomes.
  • Coordinate with architects, engineers, project managers, owners, operators, specialist security integrators, and other design team members to support effective physical and electronic security solutions.
  • Actively support projects from initial client enquiry through proposal development, delivery, quality assurance, and project closure.
  • Maintain strong client communication by responding effectively to requests, supporting meetings and workshops, and helping build trusted advisory relationships.
  • Apply Control Risks methodologies, quality standards, and document control requirements to ensure deliverables are accurate, technically sound, and appropriate for the client context.
  • Contribute to client relationship development, proposals, marketing materials, thought leadership, and other business development activities that support the growth of BE&I services.
Create a job alert for this search

Senior Consultant - Built Environment and Infrastructure • Chicago, IL, United States

Similar jobs

OneStream Senior Consultant

DeloitteChicago, IL, United States
Full-time

In an increasingly challenging environment marked by disruptive tech like AI, market uncertainty, and regulatory change, finance and global business services leaders recognize the opportunity to be... Show more

 • Promoted

Oliver Wyman- Private Capital Senior Consultant/Associate

Oliver Wyman, LLCChicago, IL, United States
Full-time

Consultant Opportunities At Oliver Wyman.Oliver Wyman's Private Equity team in North America are looking to hire consultants to support its rapid growth.The team works with private equity investors... Show more

 • Promoted

Oliver Wyman- Private Capital Senior Consultant/Associate

Mercer FranceChicago, IL, United States
Full-time

Consultant Opportunities At Oliver Wyman.Oliver Wyman's Private Equity team in North America are looking to hire consultants to support its rapid growth.The team works with private equity investors... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Consultant, US Global Strategy

DeloitteChicago, IL, United States
Full-time

Senior Consultant, US Global Strategy.The US Global Strategy team is part of our Clients, Strategy, & Growth (CS&G) organization.The Clients, Strategy, & Growth organization is responsible for shap... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Consultant

AAreteChicago, IL, United States
Full-time

AArete is one-of-a-kind when it comes to consulting firm culture.We're a global, innovative management and technology consulting firm with offices in the U.Our name comes from the Greek word for ex... Show more

 • Promoted

Oracle EPM FCC/FP&A Senior Consultant

Protiviti, Inc.Chicago, IL, United States
Full-time

Oracle EPM FCC/FP&A Senior Consultant.The Protiviti Career provides opportunity to learn, inspire, and advance within a collaborative and inclusive culture.We hire curious individuals for whom lear... Show more

 • Promoted

Oliver Wyman- Private Capital Senior Consultant/Associate

Marsh & McLennanChicago, IL, United States
Full-time

Consultant Opportunities at Oliver Wyman.Oliver Wyman's Private Equity team in North America is looking to hire consultants to support its rapid growth.The team works with private equity investors ... Show more

 • Promoted

Leadership Consultant - Consultant & Senior Consultant Levels

BTSChicago, IL, United States
Full-time

BTS is a consultancy specializing in the people side of strategy.For over three decades we've been designing powerful experiences that have a profound and lasting impact on businesses and their peo... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Consultant Capital Markets Operations and Technology

DeloitteChicago, IL, United States
Full-time

Senior Consultant Capital Markets Operations and Technology.Our Enterprise Operations & Risk practice empowers leading Capital Markets institutions to growth and gain a decisive edge by optimizing... Show more

 • Promoted

M&A IT Senior Consultant

DeloitteChicago, IL, United States
Full-time

Our Deloitte Strategy & Transactions team helps guide clients through their most critical moments and transformational initiatives.We offer comprehensive end-to-end support and advisory services, c... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Consultant

The Hackett GroupChicago, IL, United States
Full-time

Are you prepared to lead and shape the future of procurement and supply chain management? As an Oracle Cloud Scm Sr.Consultant, you will play a crucial role in guiding clients through Oracle Cloud ... Show more

 • Promoted

Collision Consultant- Louisville, KY, Detroit, MI, Indianapolis, IN, Columbus, OH, Chicago, IL

Oregon Environmental CouncilChicago, IL, United States
Full-time

Help Shape the Future of Safe, OEM-Certified Collision Repair.We are seeking a knowledgeable and customer-focused Collision Consultant to serve as a trusted advisor to OEM-certified collision repai... Show more

 • Promoted

Consultant

Huron Consulting GroupChicago, IL, United States
Full-time

Huron is a global consultancy that collaborates with clients to drive strategic growth, ignite innovation and navigate constant change.Through a combination of strategy, expertise and creativity, w... Show more

 • Promoted

Trenchless Services Senior Construction Consultant

HDRChicago, IL, United States
Full-time

Trenchless Services Senior Construction Consultant.HDR is looking for a Senior Construction Consultant to join our national Trenchless Services team.This role will report to the Trenchless Services... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Consultant Digital Assets Enterprise Strategy, Risk and Operating Model Design

DeloitteChicago, IL, United States
Full-time

Senior Consultant Digital Assets Enterprise Strategy, Risk and Operating Model Design.Ready for a fast-paced exciting career? Have a passion for helping your clients reduce risk and increase value... Show more

 • Promoted

Oliver Wyman Consumer, Telco & Technology Senior Consultant or Associate

Oliver Wyman, LLCChicago, IL, United States
Full-time

Oliver Wyman Consumer, Telco & Technology Senior Consultant or Associate.Practice Groups: Consumer, Telco & Technology.Location: New York, Chicago, Boston.Roles: Senior Consultant and/or Associates... Show more

 • Promoted

Technology Strategy Senior Consultant

DeloitteChicago, IL, United States
Full-time

Deloitte is committed to providing reasonable accommodations for people with disabilities.If you require a reasonable accommodation to participate in the recruiting process, please direct your inqu... Show more

 • Promoted

Cyber Identity - SailPoint Senior Consultant - Senior Engineering Management Specialist

DeloitteChicago, IL, United States
Full-time

Senior Engineering Management Specialist.Join our Deloitte Cyber team to deliver powerful solutions to help our clients navigate the ever-changing threat landscape.Through powerful solutions and ma... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Manager, Consulting - Tech Build

Point BChicago, IL, United States
Full-time

Point B is a business innovation firm that takes the guesswork out of transformation.We engineer your future by combining advanced technologies and industry expertise to help you reimagine your bus... Show more

 • Promoted

Senior Consultant, Technology Process Improvement & Optimization

VizientChicago, IL, United States
Full-time

Process Improvement And Optimization Leader.When you're the best, we're the best.We instill an environment where employees feel engaged, satisfied and able to contribute their unique skills and tal... Show more